Resources for Disabled Students

Nominees and Winners

The following is a list of nominees and winners of the RDS Outstanding Effort Award.  The year of the nomination is indicated as well as when a winner of the award received it.  Winning nominations are available at Winners.

Nominees/Winners

Department

- A -

Admissions (2000 winner)
Academic Advancement, Student Affairs (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2005)
Academic Computing and Network Services (2002)
Anatomy/Neurobiology (2000)
Assistive Technology Resource Center (1996, 1997, 1998, 2004)

- C -

Career Services (1995 winner, 2005)
Center for Advising and Student Achievement (2005)
Center for Community Participation (2004)
Center Events Planning, Lory Student Center (1997)
Composition Program, English Department (1997)
College of Applied Human Sciences (2002 winner)
CSU Bookstore (2000, 2001 winner)

- E -

English Department (1996, 1999, 2004)

- F -

Facilities Management (1999)
Financial Aid, Enrollment Services (1996)
Foreign Language and Literature (2005)
Forestry Sciences (2002)

- H -

Hartshorn Health Center (2005)
HELP Success-Preview (2000, 2001, 2003)
Housing and Food Service (1995, 1996)

- I -

IntraUniversity Computer Lab, HELP/Success Center (2003 winner)

- L -

Learning Assistance Center (2005)

- M -

Mathematics Department (1997, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2005)
Morgan Library (2003, 2004 winner)
Music, Theatre and Dance (2005)

- O -

Office of Provost/Academic Vice President (2005 winner)
Occupational Therapy (2003)

- P -

Pingree Park, Housing and Food Services (1997 winner)

- R -

Recreational Sports Department (1997, 1998, 1999 winner, 2002)

- S -

School of Veterinary Medicine (1998 winner)
Speech Communications (2003)

- T -

Technical Journalism (2003)

- U -

University Counseling Center (2005)
University Libraries (1996 winner)

Faculty

- A -

John Albright, History (2000)
Dr. Ruth Alexander, History (2000)
Mary Andrus-Overley, Social Work (1997, 1998)
Dr. Deborah Anthony, Earth Resources (1995)

- B -

Dr. Peter Bechtel, Food Science and Human Nutrition (1995 winner)
Dr. Kenneth Berry, Sociology (1995, 1997)
Kenton Bird, Journalism and Technical Communications (1999)
Dr. Duane Boes, Statistics (2000, 2001)
Greg Boiarsky, Journalism and Technical Communications (1999)
Dr. Jay Bourland, Mathematics (1996)
Darlene Botteron, Biology (1995)
Dr. David Bowden, Statistics (2005)
Tracy Brady, History (2003)
Brook Bretthauer, Human Development/Family Studies (2005)
Dr. Robert Brewer, Music, Theatre, and Dance (2005)
Horizon Briggs, Mechanical Engineering (2003)
Dr. Carl Burgchardt, Speech Communication (2004)

- C -

Dr. Phillip Chapman, Statistics (2002)
Dr. Patty Cowell, English (2005)
Ginny Cross, Human Development/Family Studies (1997)

- D -

Dr. Joanne Darlington, Sociology (1999)
Dr. Richard Davis, Statistics (1998)
Dr. Terry Deniston, School of Education (2002 winner)
Dr. Leslie Diverdi, Chemistry (1997 winner, 1999, 2001, 2005)
Jody Donovan, Student Affairs in Higher Education (2003)
Patrick Doyle, Animal Science (2000, 2001)
Scott Druecker, Biomedical Sciences (1995, 2001, 2004 winner)
Dr. William Duff, Mechanical Engineering (2004)
Brian Dunbar, Design and Merchandising (2000 winner)

- E -

Diane English, Sociology (1995)

- F -

Shawn Farrell, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology (2003)
Mark Frasier, Anatomy/Neurobiology(1995, 1997, 1998, 1999 winner, 2005)

- G -

Dr. Robert Gaines, Mathematics (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 winner)
Ginger Gaurdiola, History (2004)
David Gilkey, Environmental Health (2002)
Dr. Karla Gingerich, Psychology (2004)
Dr. James K. Graham, Physiology (1997)
Dr. David Greene, Occupational Therapy (2001)
Dr. Cindy Griffin, Speech Communications (1995, 1996, 1998)
Dr. Neil Grigg, Civil Engineering (1997)
Rick Gumina, Statistics (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003 winner, 2004)

- H -

Dr. Bruce Hall, Social Work (1996)
Dr. Dale Hein, Fish and Wildlife Biology (1996)
Jeff Ho, Speech Communication (2000)

- J -

Shawna Jackson, English (1998)
Dr. Susan James, Mechanical Engineering (2002)
Derek Johnston-Wilson, Accounting (2004)

- K -

Jennifer Kenyon, Foreign Languages and Literature (1998, 1999)
Dr. Kenneth Klopfenstein, Mathematics (2003, 2005)
Dr. Jill Kruetzer, Human Development and Family Studies (1999)

- L -

Dr. Robert Lawrence, Political Science (1995)
Dr. Charles Lawson, Music, Theatre, and Dance (2005)
Dr. Grant Lee, Philosophy (1995)
Dr. Jean Lehman, School of Education (2004)
Candace Lewis, Computer Information Systems (2005)
Gene Lewis, Computer Information Systems (2005)
Jon Leydens, The Writing Center (1997)
Dr. Derek Lile, Electrical Engineering (1997)

- M -

Dr. Sherry McConnell, Vet Med/Biomedical Sciences (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001)
Chris Melby, Food Science and Human Nutrition (1995)
Dr. Anne Marie Merline, Sociology (1999)
Dr. Charles W. Miller, Biomedical Sciences (1998, 1999, 2001)
Lisa Miller, Student Affairs in Higher Education (2003)
Janet Morrow-King, Music (2003)

- N -

Dr. Don Nash, Biology (1997)

- O -

Dr. Bernard Olivier, History (1995)
Holly Olvera, Foreign Languages (2004)

- P -

Leslie Patten, English(1995, 1996 winner, 1997)
Lorella Paltrinieri, Foreign Language and Literature (2005 winner)
Roger Pearce, Biomedical Sciences (2005)
Dr. Marinus Pilon, Biology (2005)

- R -

 

Dr. Karen Raines, Anatomy/Zoology (2004)
Dr. Anireddy Reddy, Biology (1995, 1996)
Bill Reinke, English (2001 winner)
Jan Rhodes, Physiology (1997)
Kalil Rubaii, Mathematics (1999)

- S -

Hiroshi Sakurai, Mechanical Engineering (2003)
Dr. David Sampson, Food Science and Human Nutrition (1996)
Dr. Elsa Santos, Chemistry (2000, 2001)
Cathy Schelly, Center for Community Participation (2003, 2004, 2005)
Monica Schultz, Occupational Therapy (1995)
Dr. Michael Shaff, History (2005)
Chuck Smith, Manufacturing Technology/Construction Management (2001)
John Sovell, Zoology (1997)
Linda Stoddard, Human Development and Family Studies (1999)
Patricia Stutz-Tanenbaum, Occupational Therapy (1995)

- T -

Dr. James Thomas, Mathematics (2004, 2005)
Dr. William Timpson, Education (1999, 2000, 2001)
Dr. Ronnie Turner, Sociology (1995)

- V -

Dr. Deborah Valentine, Social Work (2004, 2005)
Jeff VanderVeen, English (2002)
Dr. Beatrice Van Horne, Biology (1996)
Dr. Irene Vernon, English/Center for Applied Studies in American Ethnicity (1999)
Dr. Evan Vlachoe, Sociology (1995)

- W -

Sara Weisenbach, Psychology (2003)
Robert White, English (2002)
Dr. Gene C. Wilken, Earth Resources (1995)
Dr. Ronald Williams, Philosophy (1999)
Louis Wilson, Industrial Science (1997)
Doug Woody, Psychology (1997)

- Y -

David Yust, Art (2004)

Staff

- B -

Kathy Bacon, Morgan Library (2005)
John Beckett, Housing and Food Services (2001 winner)
Dr. Joan Burleigh, Electrical Engineering (2001)

- C -

Brian Chase, Facilities Management (2005)
Laurie Craig, Journalism Tech Comm (2004)
Roselyn Cutler, Equal Opportunity Office (1999, 2000, 2001)

- D -

Sue Daigle, Academic Advancement/ HELP Success Center (1997, 1998, 1999 winner)
Dr. Charles Davidshofer, University Counseling Center (2004, 2005)
Gaye Digregorio, Center for Advising and Student Achievement (2005)

- G -

Evelyn Grace, Provost's Office (2004)
Ronnie Guenther, Morgan Library (2005) (2005)

- H -

Wes Hartman, Enrollment Services (1995, 1996)
Willene Hendon, Psychology Department (1997, 1999)
Ann Hudgens, Student Affairs/Conflict Resolution/Student Conduct (2001, 2004)
Nancy Hurt, Facilities Management (1997 winner)

- J -

Kay Jacks, Enrollment Services (1995)
Jody Jessup-Anger, Women's Programs and Studies (2005)
Yumil Jimenez, Academic Advancement Center (2000, 2001)
Susan Jones, History (1999)
Tehron Jones-Embry, Academic Advancement Center (2005)

- K -

Cath Kilcommons, Assistive Technology Resource Center (2002 winner, 2003, 2005)
Gary Kraft, Purchasing (1999)

- L -

Randy Larkins, HELP/Success Center (2001)
Christie Leighton, Enrollment Services (1995, 1996 winner)
Jill Lenz, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biological Sciences (2003, 2005)
Denise Lewis, Programming Activities Council (2001)

- M -

Erik Meakins, Morgan Library (2005)
Michael J. McCormick, Housing and Food Services (2000 winner)
Cheryl Miller, Animal Science (1999)
Sachi Miyashiro, Academic Advancement Center (2003)
Barb Musselwhite, HELP/Success Center/Center for Advising,Student Achievement (2001, 2004)

- N -

Kerry Nakasone, Preview, HELPSuccess Center (2003)
Arlene Nededog, HELP/Success Center (1997, 1998)
Kevin Nolan, ACNS (2002, 2003 winner)

- O -

Ruby Olsen, Morgan Library (2004)

- P -

Emilia Parker, Facilities Management (1997)
Jay Parsons, Mathematics (1995)
Joyce Pratt, Housing and Food Services (1995, 2000, 2001)
Ken Paul, Facilities (1998)

- Q -

Karen Quick, Academic Advancement Center (2005)

- R -

Janice Reigel, Pathology (1999)
Amelia Rivera, Graduate School (1997)
Marla Roll, Assistive Technology Resource Center (1998 winner, 2000, 2001, 2003)
Michelle Rovang, Public Relations (1996)

- S -

Lois Samer, Mathematics Department (1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005)
Cory Schwartz, Athletics (1997)
Toni Scofield, Facilities Management(2005)
Erin Scott, Assistive Technology Resource Center (1998 winner)
Dr. Paul Shang, HELP Success Center (1995, 1998, 2003)
Mary Ellen Sinnwell, Housing and Dining Services(2005)
Don Smith, Enrollment Services (1996)
Greg Suniga, Mathematics Department (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000)

- T -

Paul Thayer, Center for Advising and Student Achievement (2005)
Becky Thomas, Center for Advising and Student Achievement (2004)

- W -

Dawn Watson, University Counseling Center (1995 winner, 2000, 2001)
Linda Wenzel, Finance and Real Estate Department (2004 winner)
Lindsey Wess, Morgan Libraries (2002, 2005)
Carenine White, Career Center (2000)
Jim White, Facilities Management(2004, 2005)
Anne Wilcox, Academic Advancement Center (2005 winner)
Delores Williams, Business Accounting (1999)
Terry Williams, Intensive English (1996)
Fran Wilson, University Book Store (2000, 2001)
Jean Winkler, Morgan Library (1996)
Ileen Withers, Registrar (2004)
Sandy Wunch, Housing and Food Services (2000)

Student

- A -

Rebecca Abernathy, Technical Journalism, graduate (2001)
Scott Abram, Political Science (1996)
Brian Amidon, Social Work (2001, 2002 winner)
Renae (Bullock) Anderson, Social Work (1995, 1996)

- B -

Jessie Benshoof, Human Development and Family Studies (1999)

- D -

Anne Dudley, English, graduate (1995)

- E -

Miriam Enix, Biological Sciences (2005)

- F -

Logan Faelber, Finance/Real Estate (2005 winner)
Dana Franz, Art (2005)

- G -

Sarah Gales, Animal Science (2001 winner)
Robert Gerk, Finance/Real Estate (2003 winner, 2005)
K. Michelle Glowa, Political Science/Natural Resource Management (2004, 2005)

- H -

Sara Hargis, Music (2003)
Bev Hill, Speech Communications (2004 winner)
Heather Hill, Social Work (1998)
Diane Holland, Occupational Therapy (1998)

- K -

Rachel Keck, Occupational Therapy (2000)
Linda Keesling, Zoology (2005)
Sage Keffer, Psychology (1996)
Jody Kemp, Psychology (1997 winner)
Liz Konkel, Natural Resources (1997, 1998)
John Kowalczyk, Microbiology (2003)

- L -

Kerri Laman, Human Development and Family Studies (2000 winner)
Patrick Layton, Industrial Technology Management (2002)
Ron Lehr, Interior Design (1997)

- M -

Mary Mallon, Occupational Therapy (1998)
Heath McQuain, History (1999)
Daniel C. Meyer, School of Education, graduate (1998)

- N -

David Noonan, Business (1997)

- O -

Alison O'Kelley, Human Development and Family Studies (1999)
Seda Ozdemir, Veterinary Medicine, Open Option (2002, 2003)

- P -

Lisa Petersen, Occupational Therapy (1997)

- R -

Karen Richards, Occupational Therapy (1999)

- S -

Angela Sanchez, Biology (1996, 1998, 1999 winner)
Michael Sandler, Business Administration, graduate (2004)
Tristi Schmechel, Psychology (1997)
Amy K. Scott, ASCSU, Speech Communications (1996)
Tristi Schmechel, Natural Science (1996)
Tiffany Schippert, Psychology (2003)
Christi Smyth, Finance/Real Estate (2003)
Richard Spomer, Social Work (1995 winner)

- T -

Rebecca Tolin, Occupational Therapy (1997, 1998 winner)

- W -

Caryn Wagner, Human Development and Family Studies (2000)

Volunteer - 3 Types

Fort Collins/Loveland Community
- A -

Sue Ellen Alishouse (2005)

- B -

Laura Benson (2004)
Marian Blauer (1996, 1997 winner, 1999, 2004)
Roslyn Brodsky (1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005 winner)

- C -

Dick Cech (2001, 2002)

- E -

Jan Else (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 winner, 2005)

- F -

John Frey (2002, 2003 winner)
Carol Ann Frisco (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 winner, 2003, 2004, 2005)
Greg Funk (1996, 1997, 1998, 1999 winner, 2003)

- G -

Al Goodenberger (1998)

- H -

Dr. Joe Haddon (1998, 1999, 2000, 2002)
Craig Hartsough (2005)
Chuck Hays (1995 winner)
Tom Hedgecock (2000, 2002)
Rebecca Hood (2004)

- J -

Patrick Juliana (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005)

- K -

Miriah Knight (2001, 2002, 2003, 2005)

- L -

Margi Lagrotta( 2002)
Diana Larson (2002, 2005)
Virginia Lee (1995, 1996 winner)
Kay Lindgren (2004 winner)

- M -

Wanda Mayberrry (2003)
Jerry Mihelich (1998)
Brenda Mross (2000, 2002, 2004, 2005)

- R -

Bill Rollosson (2001, 2002)
Nicki Rutt( 1999, 2000, 2001 winner)

- S -

Bob Sink (1999, 2002 winner)
Wil Stutheit (1999, 2000)

- T -

Rick Turley (2003)

- W -

Mary Jane Ward (2002, 2003, 2004)
Kathy Wendland (2000, 2002, 2003)

- Z -

Kurt Zscheile (1999)

CSU Community (Staff)

 

CSU Communty (Student)

 


 

RDS Inclusive logo